Ratings by name

The Ratings list by name (alphabetical) includes all players who have played in at least one rated tournament in the previous two years. For all other players, refer to the All ratings list. If you have any doubts about where to place or seed a player, please contact the Ratings Officer.

See how all Rankings & Ratings work

Ratings by name as at Sunday, 14 April 2024

Name Rating Wins Games %
Alastair Richards (GM) 2378 466.5 584 80%
Alex Casey 376 1 7 14%
Alexander Gandar 1271 59.5 100 60%
Alison Holmes 1175 275.5 487 57%
Anderina McLean (GM) 1761 1125 2117 53%
Andrew Bradley (GM) 1970 1184 2211 54%
Anne Goldstein 1537 421 840 50%
Anne Scatchard 673 856.5 1691 51%
Anne-Louise Milne 618 252.5 692 36%
Annette Caisley 200 27 120 22%
Antonia Aarts 1050 496.5 1036 48%
Barbara Derrick 258 4 16 25%
Barbara Dunn 1134 394.5 696 57%
Barney Bonthron 1393 171 302 57%
Bernie Jardine 1382 438.5 829 53%
Betty Eriksen 1298 2189.5 4365 50%
Bev Edwards 1296 393 784 50%
Blue Thorogood (GM) 2120 916 1304 70%
Calum Henderson 736 11 15 73%
Carole Coates 1012 834.5 1713 49%
Carolyn Kyle 1258 1345 2731 49%
Cathy Casey 1327 193 364 53%
Cheryl Parsons 245 15.5 88 18%
Chris Bell 1392 87 175 50%
Chris Handley 812 497.5 995 50%
Chris Higgins 1563 213.5 372 57%
Chris Tallman 2164 70 93 75%
Cicely Bruce (GM) 1928 1187 2154 55%
Clare Wall 1449 473 937 50%
Colin Stewart 473 6 14 43%
Colleen Cook 982 526 1089 48%
Colleen Link 797 20 28 71%
Dael Shaw 540 80 162 49%
Dale McMillen 402 19 49 39%
Dave Higson 730 10 14 71%
David Gunn 1526 1607 3289 49%
Deb Epp 734 7 13 54%
Delcie Macbeth 1503 1247.5 2423 51%
Dianne Cole-Baker 1034 864.5 1717 50%
Dorothy Bakel 519 163 356 46%
Dylan Early (GM) 2200 368 541 68%
Eliza Bidois 605 7 14 50%
Fay Wenzlick 329 50 144 35%
Faye Cronhelm 1126 992 1996 50%
Fran Lowe 1206 172 329 52%
Frances Higham 596 421 1061 40%
Geoff Vautier 919 143.5 375 38%
Gil Quiballo (GM) 2061 170.5 281 61%
Gill Charlton 350 60.5 216 28%
Glenda Geard 757 1381 2808 49%
Glennis Hale (GM) 1816 1880 3458 54%
Glenyss Buchanan 1637 795 1725 46%
Graeme Quinn 613 88.5 227 39%
Graham Stronach 459 2 14 14%
Grant Paulin 988 124.5 262 48%
Hanna Dodge 829 360 680 53%
Heather Landon 1140 869.5 1734 50%
Helen Sillis 1494 1062 2180 49%
Herb Ramsay 1758 365 641 57%
Howard Warner (GM) 2223 2648.5 3527 75%
Jackie Reid 600 233.5 520 45%
Jacqueline Coldham-Fussell 630 877.5 1795 49%
Jan Rivers 513 13 27 48%
Jane Walton 1637 431 891 48%
Janny Henneveld 612 633 1305 49%
Jason Simpson 1766 222.5 412 54%
Jean O’Brien 1326 1721 3434 50%
Jeanette Grimmer 1467 432 882 49%
Jeff Grant (GM) 2164 1931 2604 74%
Jena Yousif 1170 794.5 1593 50%
Jennifer Smith 1579 1531.5 3206 48%
Jenny Litchfield 1289 274.5 516 53%
Jez Partridge 754 3 14 21%
Jill Paterson 1153 172.5 325 53%
Jillian Greening 557 531 1099 48%
Jo Ann Ingram 1046 320 623 51%
Joanna Fox 1072 351.5 697 50%
Joanne Craig (GM) 2119 497.5 767 65%
Joanne Morley 1239 237 450 53%
John Baird 1522 416.5 776 54%
John Foster (GM) 1734 1882 3391 55%
Jonas Wiberg 942 18 44 41%
Judy Cronin 499 283.5 687 41%
Judy Driscoll 895 457.5 1127 41%
Julia Schiller 1052 434 926 47%
June Dowling 904 129 232 56%
Junior Gesmundo 735 424.5 871 49%
Karen Gray 1531 384.5 739 52%
Karen Miller 1386 776 1504 52%
Karen Richards (E) 1884 129 231 56%
Karen Stewart 218 58.5 193 30%
Karyn McDougall 1382 673 1319 51%
Kate Allen 707 9 15 60%
Kate Davidson 696 10 42 24%
Kelly Thomas 447 16.5 42 39%
Kenji Matsumoto 2189 11 13 85%
Laura Griffiths 1541 60.5 93 65%
Lawson Sue (GM) 1908 1479.5 2717 54%
Leanna Christie 474 11 28 39%
Lewis Hawkins (E) 1863 324 537 60%
Liz Fagerlund (GM) 1713 1746 3405 51%
Llane Hadden 812 133.5 287 47%
Lois Binnie 1672 305.5 612 50%
Lorraine Van Veen 1595 1249.5 2537 49%
Lyn Dawson 1017 463 904 51%
Lyn Toka 1234 729.5 1395 52%
Lynette Matheson 192 4 26 15%
Lynn Carter 1173 951 1851 51%
Lynn Thompson 332 400 949 42%
Lynn Wood 1596 2711 5645 48%
Lynne Butler (GM) 1927 1003.5 1674 60%
Lyres Freeth (GM) 2177 759.5 1154 66%
Madelaine Green 569 209 413 51%
Maheu Papa T-Pole 0 1 15 7%
Malcolm Graham 979 941 1865 50%
Mandy Thorogood 1072 140 261 54%
Marc Van Hoecke 488 108 234 46%
Marcus Henry 1127 21 57 37%
Margaret Penniket 644 98 214 46%
Margaret Peters 507 111 300 37%
Margaret Toso 695 207 464 45%
Margaret Webb 0 8 67 12%
Margie Hurly 1621 591 1204 49%
Marian Merrin 939 30 41 73%
Marian Ross 1124 818 1594 51%
Marianne Bentley (E) 1620 339.5 755 45%
Marilyn Sinclair 800 325.5 648 50%
Mary Curtis 1385 645.5 1262 51%
Mary Gray 1363 942.5 1900 50%
Megg Hewlett 1102 153 264 58%
Merelyn Fuemana 1326 318.5 599 53%
Michael Hyndman 1154 257.5 495 52%
Michael Marwood 745 9 14 64%
Mike Currie 1779 179 301 59%
Mike Davidson 723 5 15 33%
Minuri Undugodage 1266 34 77 44%
Murray Rogers (E) 1774 1351.5 2559 53%
Neil Price 965 11 28 39%
Nick Ascroft (E) 1827 357.5 654 55%
Noelene Bettjeman 325 395.5 868 46%
Noeline Monsef 648 129.5 279 46%
Nola Borrell 1243 746 1432 52%
Olivia En (E) 1755 1141.5 2214 52%
Pam Barlow 1345 969 1938 50%
Pam Fulton 536 54 117 46%
Patricia Bennett 962 57 134 43%
Patrick Carter (GM) 2119 998 1561 64%
Paul Freeman 1446 162.5 302 54%
Paul Lister (E) 1691 958 1763 54%
Paul Richards 1841 65 120 54%
Paxton Hall 865 8 12 67%
Peter Johnstone 1446 415.5 838 50%
Peter Sinton (GM) 2067 879.5 1261 70%
Ray Goodyear 1128 298.5 611 49%
Rodney Jardine 850 372 770 48%
Roger Coates 1411 1003.5 2110 48%
Roger Cole-Baker 1132 939.5 1846 51%
Rosalind Phillips 1517 724.5 1416 51%
Rosemary Cleary (E) 1634 1047 2258 46%
Rosemary Wauters 791 205 437 47%
Ruth Godwin 596 706.5 1491 47%
Ruth Groffman 1201 953 1920 50%
Samantha Samuels 1119 180 352 51%
Scott Chaput (E) 1850 404 732 55%
Selena Chan 1462 444.5 880 51%
Sharon McKenzie 405 79.5 177 45%
Sharon Teasdale 731 84 167 50%
Sheila Reed 938 408 856 48%
Shirley Hol 1306 931.5 1973 47%
Shirley Martin 1501 1268.5 2570 49%
Shirley Morrison 899 210.5 443 48%
Stan Gregec 1515 274 510 54%
Stanley Ngundi (GM) 1895 151.5 284 53%
Steve Wood 763 32.5 60 54%
Su Walker 1205 1450 2869 51%
Sue Harris 11 4 48 8%
Sue Hensley 1050 154 276 56%
Sue McQuade 268 21 85 25%
Sue McRae 1565 257.5 476 54%
Suzanne Harding 1080 901 1739 52%
Suzanne Liddall 1335 240 435 55%
Tara Hurley 1137 218.5 406 54%
Tess Harris 531 4.5 8 56%
Tim Henneveld 682 611.5 1336 46%
Tobias Devereux 1259 84 125 67%
Tony Charlton 938 505.5 1055 48%
Trish Fox 25 51 397 13%
Val Isherwood 572 91 197 46%
Val Mills (E) 1772 1889.5 3848 49%
Vicky Robertson 1528 498 1048 48%
Yoon Kim Fong 1549 924 1792 52%
Yvette Hewlett 1444 585.5 1213 48%