logo3
Banner4

Website of the New Zealand Association of Scrabble® Players
 

Scrabble® is a registered trademark of JW Spear & Sons, England, under licence in New Zealand to Mattel (NZ) Ltd
 

NZ National Championship
31 May - 1 June 2014 June 2013
15 games

 

 

Name

Club

Wins

Spread

Ave Score

B/W

Grade A

 

 

 

 

 

1

Alastair Richards

AUS

13

1061

468

34

2

Blue Thorogood

IND

11

1068

455

34

3

Jeff Grant

IND

11

589

427

24

4

Lyres Freeth

IND

10

610

438

26

5

Joanne Craig

IND

9

498

420

28

6

Howard Warner

IND

8

309

436

27

7

Andrew Bradley

MTA

8

196

412

28

8

Nick Cavenagh

KIW

8

-232

397

23

9

Karen Richards

AUS

7

62

413

22

10

Cicely Bruce

WRE

6

-318

391

21

11

Peter Sinton

DUN

6

-371

397

23

12

John Foster

IND

6

-398

395

27

13

Liz Fagerlund

MTA

6

-853

373

16

14

Rogelio Talosig

IND

4

-402

395

27

15

Glennis Hale

IND

4

-544

391

19

16

Val Mills

PAK

3

-1275

356

16

Grade B

 

 

 

 

 

1

John McNaughton

WEL

13

912

442

22

2

Murray Rogers

IND

11

306

388

12

3

Anderina McLean

MTA

10

735

418

26

4

Pam Robson

IND

9

610

406

24

5

Glenda Foster

WEL

9

242

388

16

6

Shirley Martin

KIW

9

207

386

24

7

Rosemary Cleary

WAN

8

515

411

25

8

Lynn Wood

WEL

8

361

393

14

9

Jennifer Smith

KIW

7

-124

382

19

10

Selena Chan

CHC

7

-355

366

17

11

Shirley Hol

CHC

6.5

-412

374

20

12

Olivia Godfrey

WEL

6

4

377

13

13

Roger Coates

KIW

5.5

-603

359

19

14

Hazel Purdie

MTA

5

-203

392

17

15

Helen Sillis

WTA

5

-830

348

9

16

Faye Cronhelm

IND

1

-1365

359

15

Grade C

 

 

 

 

 

1

Mary Gray

MTA

12

669

406

19

2

David Gunn

WKP

10

173

401

24

3

Jean O'Brien

IND

9

331

382

13

4

Fran Lowe

HAS

9

55

382

20

5

Betty Eriksen

WAN

8

710

402

21

6

Roger Cole-Baker

MTA

8

38

381

14

7

Lynn Carter

IND

8

-77

378

16

8

Allie Quinn

WRE

7

158

396

23

9

Yoon Kim Fong

KIW

7

117

401

22

10

Delcie Macbeth

IND

7

73

399

19

11

Joan Thomas

HAS

7

54

388

19

12

Lewis Hawkins

CHC

7

22

390

18

13

Carolyn Kyle

DUN

7

-488

357

12

14

Dianne Cole-Baker

MTA

7

-549

354

7

15

Chris Day

TGA

4

-461

372

19

16

Glenda Geard

IND

3

-825

359

17

Grade D

 

 

 

 

 

1

Nola Borrell

WEL

11

535

383

17

2

Lyn Toka

KIW

11

394

385

19

3

Ruth Groffman

DUN

10

374

373

4

4

Roto Mitchell

WAN

10

156

374

14

5

Karen Miller

IND

9

430

369

9

6

Su Walker

MTA

9

128

378

21

7

Margaret Bullen

TGA

8

177

380

7

8

Barbara Dunn

TGA

8

106

379

13

9

Carole Coates

KIW

8

-90

364

15

10

Bev Edwards

WRE

7

128

363

7

11

Suzanne Harding

WRE

7

-162

366

12

12

Shirley Pearce

KIW

6

-87

374

9

13

Jo Ann Ingram

TGA

5

-3

380

18

14

Shirley Morrison

TGA

5

-274

351

7

15

Ruth Godwin

ROT

5

-492

342

6

16

Faye Leach

KIW

1

-1320

302

1

Grade E

 

 

 

 

 

1

Leighton Gelling

IND

12

714

368

13

2

Judy Driscoll

KAP

12

124

345

7

3

Jill Paterson (prov)

ROT

11

453

379

12

4

Catherine Henry

TGA

10

613

362

12

5

Anne Goldstein

CHC

10

593

357

7

6

Sharron Nelley (prov)

KIW

9

146

340

7

7

Josie Parkin

TGA

9

129

359

14

8

Annette Coombes

WKP

8

165

366

16

9

Anne Scatchard

WRE

8

110

320

6

10

Joan Beale

PAP

7

392

364

14

11

Jacqueline Coldham-Fussell

KIW

7

105

350

13

12

Betty Don

IND

6

26

345

7

13

Margy Moore (prov)

KIW

6

-281

326

3

14

Jillian Greening

KIW

5

-506

331

14

15

Junior Gesmundo

PAP

4.5

-303

329

7

16

Ray Young (prov)

TGA

4

-1131

292

5

17

Margaret Peters

WRE

3.5

-841

299

4

18

Frances Higham

PAP

3

-508

316

6

Home   About Us   Clubs   Tournaments   Beginners   Ratings   Records   Resources   News