logo3
Banner4

Website of the New Zealand Association of Scrabble® Players
 

Scrabble® is a registered trademark of JW Spear & Sons, England, under licence in New Zealand to Mattel (NZ) Ltd
 

NZ National Championship
1-2 June 2013
15 games

 

Place

Name

Club

Wins

Spread

Ave

B/W

A Grade

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Blue Thorogood

IND

13

1470

457

33

2

Howard Warner

IND

12

1616

483

42

3

Peter Sinton

DUN

12

878

435

29

4

Jeff Grant

IND

10

594

424

27

5

Karen Richards

AUS

10

274

405

17

6

Anderina McLean

MTA

8

657

441

33

7

Nick Cavenagh

HAM

8

-198

403

25

8

John Foster

IND

7

-155

411

25

9

Joanne Craig

CHC

7

-253

398

21

10

Liz Fagerlund

MTA

7

-278

394

16

11

Lawson Sue

MTA

6

-325

375

16

12

Andrew Bradley

MTA

6

-410

392

21

13

Glenda Foster

WEL

6

-621

393

17

14

Rogelio Talosig

IND

4

-519

384

19

15

Rosemary Cleary

WAN

2

-960

361

18

16

Alex Leckie-Zaharic

DUN

2

-1770

348

25

B Grade

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Scott Chaput

DUN

12

1165

437

33

2

Paul Lister

CHC

11

795

426

24

3

Olivia Godfrey

WEL

10

604

420

24

4

Val Mills

PAK

9

227

393

19

5

Yoon Kim Fong

KIW

9

74

392

17

6

Murray Rogers

IND

8.5

484

408

18

7

Anna Hough

IND

8.5

118

401

18

8

David Gunn

WKP

7

-73

398

30

9

Jennifer Smith

HAM

7

-104

397

19

10

John Baird

CHC

7

-258

385

19

11

Shirley Hol

CHC

7

-408

388

15

12

Lois Binnie (new)

AUS

7

-571

368

15

13

Lynn Carter

IND

5

-618

382

17

14

Lynn Wood

WEL

4

-404

379

13

15

Irene Smith

CHC

4

-433

382

18

16

Selena Chan

CHC

4

-598

371

13

C Grade

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Kadda Mohamed

CHC

11

707

410

20

2

Peter Johnstone

CHC

11

392

401

16

3

Herb Ramsay

CHC

10

470

393

24

4

Shirley Martin

HAM

10

394

396

23

5

Hazel Purdie

MTA

8.5

70

377

11

6

Mary Gray

MTA

8

20

391

14

7

Gabrielle Bolt

CHC

8

-123

370

12

8

Kaite Hansen

CHC

7

82

382

12

9

Su Walker

MTA

7

-238

379

22

10

Karen Gray

DUN

7

-280

374

17

11

Lois Kelly

TGA

6

25

364

16

12

Andree Prentice

WAN

6

-78

372

12

13

Heather Landon

TGA

6

-185

389

21

14

Rosalind Phillips

TGA

6

-444

376

18

15

Roger Cole-Baker

MTA

5

-53

383

14

16

Chris Handley

DUN

3.5

-759

355

15

D Grade

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Nola Borrell

WEL

11

364

378

16

2

John McNaughton

WEL

10

700

392

16

3

Lyn Toka

KIW

9

453

390

21

4

Carolyn Kyle

DUN

9

222

378

14

5

Lyn Dawson

IND

9

60

372

19

6

Dianne Cole-Baker

MTA

8

292

382

18

7

Ruth Groffman

DUN

7

238

378

7

8

Betty Eriksen

WAN

7

29

365

17

9

Barbara Dunn

TGA

7

-11

370

12

10

Marian Ross

DUN

7

-122

374

19

11

Malcolm Graham

CHC

7

-137

373

21

12

Connie Flores

CHC

7

-357

351

10

13

Colleen Cook

CHC

6

-206

355

6

14

Jean Boyle

WAN

6

-443

363

14

15

Allison Torrance

CHC

5

-429

337

10

16

Roto Mitchell

WAN

5

-653

348

11

E Grade

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Lewis Hawkins

CHC

13

1167

392

12

2

Yvonne McLaughlan

CHC

13

1031

394

14

3

Joan Beale

PHC

11

12

355

11

4

Jaiden Tucker

DUN

10

678

384

29

5

Kathleen Mori-Barker

CHC

10

375

382

16

6

Phyllis Paltridge

CHC

9

526

361

15

7

Ruth Godwin

ROT

8

158

353

8

8

Anne Goldstein (prov)

CHC

8

-43

348

6

9

Judith Bach

CHC

7.5

158

361

9

10

Judy Driscoll

KAP

7

53

348

10

11

Betty Don

NEL

7

-39

351

9

12

Jean Craib

CHC

7

-169

336

10

13

Pauline Smeaton

TGA

6.5

-174

340

8

14

Annette Coombes

WKP

6

-98

348

15

15

Hanna Dodge

CHC

5

-674

335

6

16

Di Barritt

CHC

5

-895

299

10

17

Frances Higham

PHC

2

-1316

295

3

 

Home   About Us   Clubs   Tournaments   Beginners   Ratings   Records   Resources   News